PRIVACY POLICY

 

1. Navigation information on the website

2. Cookies Notice

 

INFORMATION FOR NAVIGATION AND COOKIES OF THE INTERNET SITE

This page describes how to manage the site in relation to the processing of personal data of users who consult it. The treatment is always based on principles of lawfulness and fairness in compliance with all current regulations and appropriate security measures are adopted to protect the data.

This Privacy Policy is also given as brief information pursuant to article 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 and pursuant to art. 13 GDPR 679/2016 European Regulation on Privacy, as well as pursuant to the Measure concerning Cookies n. 229 of 8 May 2014, you want to inform visitors of the site about the use of the data entered and the cookies used by the site itself. The information is also provided pursuant to Recommendation no. 2/2001 adopted by the Working Group established by art. 29 of the directive n. 95/46 / EC to those who interact with the web services of this site, for the purpose of the protection of personal data, accessible electronically from the address http://www.villapodernovo.it
By using any of our services and / or by accepting this statement, for example in the context of registering for one of our services, you consent to the collection and use of personal information as described in this statement.

This information describes extensively the practices we have adopted.
Please note that this disclosure does not apply to the processing of personal information on behalf of and subject to the instructions of third parties, such as airlines, car rental companies and other service providers, companies that organize or offer travel packages, business partners or corporate customers.

 

1) Personal information we collect.

In any occasion of contact or interaction with the guest and in all other aspects of our work, we may collect personal information. This personal information may include: your personal contact information (name, surname, telephone number, email address, postal address). For these data we use modules built with Emailmeform.com https://www.emailmeform.com/v-privacy.html; passport number and date and place of issue; payment information, such as payment card number and other card information, as well as authentication information and other billing and billing account details; preferences, with prior written consent, of the guest; preferences, with prior written consent, regarding marketing and communication; as well as related to your reservation.

 

Collection at the property

We collect additional personal information during registration / check-in at our hotel, including information required by local laws.

 

Profiles of events

If you plan to organize an event with us, we will record the specifications of the event, the date, the number of guests, the details on the guest rooms and the budget. We also collect information about guests who are part of your group or event. If you visit us within a group, we can request your personal information from the group and we can send you business information upon your express consent following your stay with a group or attending an event. If you visit us as part of an event, we can share your personal information with the event organizers. If you are an event organizer, we can also share information about your event with third-party service providers who can send you business information about event services.

2) Information we collect from third parties

We may also collect information about you from third parties, including information from our partners (wedding planners, portals and websites, travel agencies) and other partners; from social media services in line with its settings on these services; and from third-party sources. We may add such information to those we already have in the archive and share it with others on the basis of what is stated in this statement.

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation
TripAdvisor: https://tripadvisor.mediaroom.com/IT-privacy-policy
YouTube: https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/7671399?p=privacy_guidelines&hl=en&visit_id=1-636650270083030159-3107136533&rd=1
Vimeo: https://vimeo.com/privacy

3) Treatment purpose

The processing of data is aimed at:
management of relationships with customers (booking management, issuing of invoices, estimates), executing any contractual obligations, managing disputes and fulfilling regulatory obligations, in particular accounting and tax obligations in a variety of ways, for example to provide and customize the services you require and expect from PODERNOVO DI MONTICIANO L.T.D. in case of reservation of the hotel stay, to offer the level of hospitality expected in the room and as described below in greater detail:

3a) Inherent to the service

3b) electronic receipt program

we can automatically subscribe to our e-receipt program and use your e-mail address to send you the hotel bill by e-mail. It is your responsibility to ensure that the e-mail address in our possession is correct (and preferred). If you make a reservation for another person using your e-mail address, the electronic receipt for that person will be sent to your e-mail address.
We can use your e-mail address to send you, with prior written consent, our newsletters, our best wishes for the holidays.

The provider we use to send emails is TIM: https://www.tim.it/privacy

3/1 Additional purposes

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties, but by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified.

This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users who connect to the site, the addresses in URI (Uniform resource Identifier) ​​notation of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (success, error, etc) and other parameters related to the operating system and the user's computer environment.

These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning and are deleted immediately after processing.

The data could also be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the site.

The server we use for the operation of our website is Register.it https://www.register.it/company/legal/informativa-privacy/

4. IDENTITY OF THE HOLDER OF THE TREATMENT

This site is managed by the Data Controller, identified in the person of the owner and sole director of the company PODERNOVO DI MONTICIANO S.r.l., with registered office: Monticiano (Si), Località Podernovo, 35 P.Iva 00383470523, email: info@villapodernovo.it;
Pec: villapodernovo@registerpec.it;

The Data Controller guarantees the security, confidentiality and protection of which they are in possession, at any stage of the processing of the same.

The collected data are used in compliance with current legislation on privacy (Legislative Decree 196/2003 and GDPR 679/2016)

5. PLACE OF TREATMENT

The data will be processed by the data controller at its registered office and operating office.

 6. NATURE OF DATA CONFERENCE

For the purposes referred to in point 3) in the case of a reservation for a hotel stay, the provision of data is compulsory and failure to provide it may make it impossible to obtain what has been requested.

For the purposes referred to in points 3a) and 3b) the provision of data is optional and does not prevent the provision of the requested service (hotel stay)

7. REFUSAL TO PROVIDE DATA

The interested party can refuse to give the Owner his navigation data.
To do this, you must disable Cookies by following the instructions provided by your browser.
Disabling cookies can make navigation of site features worse.

8) DATA ADDRESSEES

No data deriving from the web service (therefore navigation data specified above and Cookies) is communicated or disseminated (save communication to judicial or police bodies if necessary).

The data are processed by personnel specifically appointed in writing to the processing of data (administrative staff and persons in charge of relations with the public, even outside the Company, who are in charge of the management of information systems even outside the Company who may also perform functions as system administrator and are in this case, those appointed, personnel in the marketing sector, also external to the Company, interns, data processors and their collaborators, in charge of the specific sector to which a request is made, who are responsible for managing the site even outside the Company) only if the processing is necessary to carry out their duties by performing only the operations necessary for the performance of the tasks.

They can also be processed by data processors (including companies outside the Company that perform shipping, marketing, and server management and storage). The external companies may process the data also through specifically appointed persons in charge who can perform the same activities and process the data for the same purposes, for which the persons responsible have been appointed by PODERNOVO DI MONTICIANO L.T.D.

The data provided by the user can be communicated to the subjects for whom there is a duty of communication in accordance with the law or a need for communication to assert the right of the company to the bodies in charge;

8. STORAGE TIME

The data are processed for the time necessary to perform the service requested by the user, or required by the purposes described in this document.
The user can always, at any time, request the interruption of treatment or the deletion and / or limitation of data.

9. DATA TRANSFER

The Data Controller does not transfer personal data to third countries or to international organizations.

 10. REVOCATION OF CONSENT

With reference to the art.23 of the D.Lgs. 196/2003 and to the art. 6 of the GDPR 679/16, the interested party can withdraw the consent at any time.

11. YOUR RIGHTS

With reference to the art.7 of the Law Decree 196/2003 and to the art. 15 "right of access", art. 16 "right of rectification", art. 17 "right to cancellation", art. 18 "right to limitation of treatment", art. 20 "right to portability", art.21 "right to oppose the automated decision-making process of the GDPR 679/2016, the interested party exercises his rights by writing to the Data Controller on the following address: PODERNOVO DI MONTICIANO L.T.D., Monticiano (Si), Location Podernovo, 35 V.A.T. number 00383470523, email: info@villapodernovo.it; Pec: villapodernovo@registerpec.it;

12. PROPOSITION OF THE COMPLAINT

The interested party has the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority of the state of residence.

13. AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING PROCESSES

The Data Controller does not process treatments consisting of automated decision-making processes.

 

 

COOKIES PRIVACY POLICY

 

14.Cookie

Definition of Cookie

Cookies are small text files that are sent to your computer.

The site in question uses the following types of cookies:

Technical session cookies

The use of session cookies is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary for the safe and efficient exploration of the site.
Session cookies used on this site avoid the use of other technologies that could compromise the privacy of users' browsing and do not allow the acquisition of personal identification data. These cookies are processed in computer mode.
The server that we use for the operation of our website is Register.it: https://www.register.it/company/legal/informativa-privacy/

Further technical cookies

PODERNOVO DI MONTICIANO L.T.D. uses some technical cookies:

Necessary cookies
The necessary cookies help to help make a website usable by enabling basic functions such as page navigation and access to protected areas of the site. The website can not function properly without these cookies.
Emailmeform.com: https://www.emailmeform.com/v-privacy.html;
Vrbookings.com: https://www.vrbookings.com/cookie-policy.html

Third-party cookies: Social networks
These services allow you to make interactions with social networks, or other external platforms, directly from the pages of this site. The interactions and information acquired from this site are in any case subject to the User's privacy settings related to each social network. If an interaction service with social networks is installed, it is possible that, even if the Users do not use the service, the same collect traffic data relating to the pages in which it is installed.
Buttons and social widgets of Google and YouTube (Google Inc.)
The button and the social widgets of Google and YouTube are interaction services with Google and the YouTube video streaming platform provided by Google Inc. Place of processing: USA: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
Like button and Facebook social widgets (Facebook Inc.)
The "Like" button and Facebook social widgets are services of interaction with the Facebook social network, provided by Facebook, Inc. Place of processing: USA https://www.facebook.com/policy.php
TripAdvisor button and widgets (TripAdvisor Inc.)
The TripAdvisor advisor button and the TripAdvisor social widgets are services of interaction with the TripAdvisor social network, provided by TripAdvisor, Inc. Place of processing: USA: https://tripadvisor.mediaroom.com/us-privacy-policy

Statistical cookies
Statistical cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with sites by collecting and transmitting information in an anonymous form.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "Cookies", which are text files that are stored on your computer to allow the website to analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the Cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google (independent data controller) will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and use of the Internet. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse to use cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, but this may prevent you from using all the features of this website.
Cookies on this site are processed in computer mode.
Google Analytics: https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html?hl=it
Vimeo.com: https://vimeo.com/privacy

Marketing cookies
Google.com: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Consent cookie.
It is the one related to the Cookie that is inserted to register consent to the use of analytics and / or profiling cookies. It is also free to delete the Cookie from your computer.

Further technical cookies.
There are additional technical cookies essential for the proper functioning of the website. These cookies allow us to provide the services requested by users and to browse the site using its best performance. This type of Cookie can not be disabled as it is necessary for the proper functioning of the site.

HOW TO DISABLE COOKIES

Most browsers allow you to refuse / accept cookies. Below we present some practical information to disable cookies on the main browsers.
Visitors to the site will be able to disable the tracking functionality in their browser cookies, but in some cases this may lead to malfunctions in the use of the site itself.
Here are some links that show how to change the cookie policy for the most used browsers:
• Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647
• Mozilla Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Gestione%20dei%20cookie
• Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/it-IT/internet-explorer/delete-managecookies
• Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH19255
• Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.00/it/cookies.html

15. INFORMATION NOT CONTAINED IN THIS POLICY

More information in relation to the processing of personal data may be requested at any time to the Data Controller using the contact information.

16. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time by giving publicity to users on this page. Please therefore consult this page often, referring to the date of the last modification indicated at the bottom. In case of non-acceptance of the changes made to this Privacy Policy, the user is required to cease the use of this application and may request the Data Controller to remove their personal data. Except as otherwise specified.

17. INFORMATION ON THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The Data Controller is responsible for this Privacy Policy.

 

18. PRIVACY OF MINORS

Our website is aimed at a general public and does not offer services for children. If we discover that a minor has provided us with personal data without the permission of the parents or guardian, we will immediately delete this information.
External links: if the pages of this website or the sections of our applications contain links to other sites, they are not bound by this privacy statement. We advise you to read carefully the privacy policy available on these external sites and to examine the procedures for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information used by them.

 

19. DEFENSE IN JUDGMENT

The personal data of the user can be used for defence by the Owner in court or in the stages leading to its eventual establishment, by abuse in the use of the same or related services by the user.

Following a court summons, judicial order or other legal initiative; in order to establish or exercise the rights granted to us by law; to defend ourselves in the eventuality of legal action against us or for other purposes dictated by law.

The user declares to be aware that the Data Controller may be required to disclose the data at the request of the public authorities.

 

20. LEGAL REFERENCES

This information is prepared in fulfilment of the obligations provided for by Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 and GDPR 679/16 by art. 10 of the Directive n. 95/46 / EC, as well as the provisions of Directive 2009/136 / EC concerning Cookies.

21. COMPLAINTS
To file a complaint about the processing of personal data, the customer can contact the
Italian Data Protection Authority using the following link
http://www.garanteprivacy.it/home/footer/contatti.

This Privacy Policy concerns this website only.

Last updated: Monticiano, 09 July 2018.